Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Red Barnet collects and processes your data legally, honestly and transparently, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

RED BARNET limits collection of personal data to what is strictly necessary, in accordance with the principle of data minimisation. By means of this Policy, REFUGE-ED hereby gives an undertaking to data subjects to maintain a written register of the categories of processing activities performed as data processing manager or subcontractor in respect to REFUGE-ED.

Data Controller

Red Barnet, Rosenørns Allé 12 1634 København V, Phone: +45 35 36 55 55 E-mail: redbarnet@redbarnet.dk, CVR-no.: 63 40 72 16, is the Data Controller.

Data collected and purposes of processing.

When visiting this website, Red Barnet processes Cookie-data from the users of the website. The information collected by log files includes:

  • Internet protocol (IP) addresses,
  • browser type,
  • Internet Service Provider (ISP),
  • date and time stamp,
  • referring/exit pages, and
  • possibly the number of clicks.

The information is used for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Furthermore, Red Barnet may collect the following data categories about Users of the Site directly from data subjects, if the user decides to sign up for a newsletter, regarding the REFUGE-ED project:

  • First & last name,
  • E-mail address, and
  • Data relating to professional life (organisation, function, message),

This data processing is necessary for Red Barnet to provide you with a newsletter as requested.

Lastly, the user may contact the REFUGE-ED project lead (Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona) directly through the website, by using the integrated web-formula. By doing so, the user can provide contact data to the project lead, such as:

  • First & last name,
  • E-mail address, and
  • Data relating to professional life (organisation, function, message),

When doing so, Red Barnet processes the users’ data to forward the communication as requested by the user. 

Lawfulness of processing

Red Barnet processes the personal data in accordance with the GDPR art. 6, paragraph 1, litra f, since Red Barnet is pursuing legitimate interests, specifically the fulfilment of the REFUGE-ED project, which Red Barnet is part of.

Regarding the lawfulness of the processing, Red Barnet has evaluated, that the interests Red Barnet is pursuing is not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, especially since the data collected from the project is neither sensitive data nor data which can be used in harmful ways by Red Barnet.

When signing up for the newsletter, Red Barnet processes the data based on your consent in accordance art. 6, paragraph 1, litra a.

Rights of data subjects

For any request or complaint about processing of personal data, it is possible to contact RED BARNET at this e-mail address: GDPR@RedBarnet.dk.

In particular, any data subject has the right to ask Red Barnet:

  • For access to the personal data supplied,
  • To correct the data,
  • To object to the processing, when such processing is based on RED BARNET’s legitimate interest and given the particular situation of the data subject,
  • To have the data deleted, or
  • To exercise their right to portability of their information.

There might be certain situations that exempt Red Barnet from exercising the abovementioned rights. If so, you will receive a written statement with the reason and the legal grounds for the exemption.

The Privacy Policy may be modified by Red Barnet at any time, particularly to comply with regulatory, case law, editorial or technical developments. Before browsing, the data subject should refer to the latest online version on the Site or sent electronically.

Recipients of data

Personal data are collected by Red Barnet for internal use only. Under no circumstances will these data be sold, transferred or communicated to third parties under conditions not specified herein.

Based on legal obligations, the personal data of data subjects may be disclosed pursuant to a law, a regulation or in accordance with a decision by a competent regulatory or legal authority. The personal data collected may be added to Red Barnet ‘s database. It may be passed to third parties after being anonymised, solely for statistical purposes.

If your personal data are communicated to a third party, Red Barnet will ensure that the third party is bound to apply conditions of confidentiality at least identical to those herein.

Subcontracting

In the context of its involvement in the Project, Red Barnet may bring in one or more subcontractor(s) to undertake specific processing activities; these subcontractors are subject to the conditions of this Policy.

Red Barnet ensures that any subcontractor or subsequent subcontractor provides adequate contractual guarantees regarding the use of appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the data of data subjects.

Storage of data

Personal data processed are not stored longer than necessary to fulfil the obligations defined by the project consortium. Beyond this period, the data will be anonymised and stored solely for statistical purposes and will not be used in any other way whatsoever.

More generally, data purging procedures are implemented to plan their effective deletion as soon as the storage or archiving duration necessary to fulfilling the predetermined or required purposes is reached.

All personal data gathered to send newsletters will be deleted at latest one (1) year after the REFUGE-ED project has been completed.  

Cookies are stored for a maximum period of 13 months after they are first saved on the User’s computer, corresponding to the validity period of User consent to use these Cookies. The lifetime of cookies is not extended by each visit. The User’s consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Cross-border and non-EU processing, control authority

Red Barnet does not transmit personal data to third countries or international organisations outside EU.

Complaints

If you wish to file a complaint on the basis of Red Barnets data processing, the complaint can be sent to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet):

Datatilsynet,
Borgergade 28, 5. sal,
1300 København K.,

Phone: (+45) 3319 3200
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Translate »